2021 Mr. Olympia Results: Winners For Each Division

Mamdouh “Big Ramy” Elssbiay Wins The 2021 Mr. Olympia. The 2021 Mr. Olympia competition is taking place October 7th-10th in Orlando, Florida, where bodybuilders from around the world compete in 11 categories.

2021 Mr. Olympia Prize Money

The total purse for the combined 11 events at Mr. Olympia is $1.6 million in 2021 as per the Tom Miller of FitnessVolt.com, which is the most in the competition’s history. This is an increase from the 2020 purse of $1.4 million.

Here’s the top 5 winners form each division of  Mr. Olympia:

Mr. Olympia Results 2021

Mr. Olympia

Place Name
1 Mamdouh “Big Ramy” Elssbiay
2 Brandon Curry
3 Hadi Choopan
4 Hunter Labrada
5 Nick Walker

212 Olympia

Place Name
1 Derek Lunsford
2 Shaun Clarida
3 Kamal Elgargni
4 Angel Calderon
5 Nathan Epler

Ms. Olympia

Place Name
1 Andrea Shaw
2 Helle Trevino
3 Margie Martin
4 Mona Poursaleh
5 Irene Andersen

Fitness Olympia

Place Name
1 Whitney Jones
2 Missy Truscott
3 Oksana Grishina
4 Ariel Khadr
5 Jaclyn Baker

Figure Olympia

Place Name
1 Cydney Gillon
2 Natalia Soltero
3 Stephanie Gibson
4 Jessica Reyes Padilla
5 Nicole Zenobia Graham

Women’s Physique Olympia

Place Name
1 Sarah Villegas
2 Natalia Coelho
3 Brooke Walker
4 Barbara Menage
5 Ana Harias

Classic Physique Olympia

Place Name
1 Chris Bumstead
2 Terrence Ruffin
3 Breon Ansley
4 Urs Kalecinski
5 Ramon Rocha Querioz

Men’s Physique Olympia

Place Name
1 Brandon Hendrickson
2 Erin Banks
3 Diogo Montenegro
4 Kyron Holden
5 Raymont Edmonds

Bikini Olympia

Place Name
1 Jennifer Dorie
2 Lauralie Chapados
3 Ashley Kaltwasser
4 Maureen Blanquisco
5 Elisa Pecini

Wellness Olympia

Place Name
1 Francielle Mattos
2 Angela Borges
3 Isabella Nunes
4 Yarishna Ayala
5 Julia Chitara

Wheelchair Olympia

Place Name
1 Harold Kelley
2 Gabriele Andriulle
3 Antoni Khadraoui
4 Adelfo Cerame Jr.
5 Tyler Brey

Who is the current Mr. Olympia?

The 2020 Mr. Olympia champion was  Mamdouh Elssbiay aka Big Ramy, who also goes by “Big Ramy”, from Egypt. Last year was the only Mr. Olympia title that Elssbiay has held. He is returning to this year’s competition to defend his title.

Mr. Olympia winners list

Year Name
2020 Mamdouh Elssbiay
2019 Brandon Curry
2018 Shawn Rhoden
2017 Phil Heath
2016 Phil Heath
2015 Phil Heath
2014 Phil Heath
2013 Phil Heath
2012 Phil Heath
2011 Phil Heath
2010 Jay Cutler
2009 Jay Cutler
2008 Dexter Jackson
2007 Jay Cutler
2006 Jay Cutler
2005 Ronnie Coleman
2004 Ronnie Coleman
2003 Ronnie Coleman
2002 Ronnie Coleman
2001 Ronnie Coleman
2000 Ronnie Coleman

Mr. Olympia Scorecards

When is Mr. Olympia in 2021?

Dates: Friday, Oct. 8 – Saturday, Oct. 9

The first round of pre-judging events begins at 9 a.m. ET on Friday. The final events take place starting at 7:00 p.m. on Saturday.

This year’s event is held in Orlando, Fla., in the Orange County Convention Center.

Mr. Olympia schedule

Here is the live stream schedule for Mr. Olympia and Ms. Olympia events on Friday and Saturday.

Note: During each designated time, there are multiple events. Therefore, each event listed might not start on time.

Date Time (ET) Event
Oct. 8 9 a.m. Ms. Olympia Pre-Judging
Oct. 8 7 p.m. Ms. Olympia Finals
Oct. 8 7 p.m. Mr. Olympia Pre-Judging
Oct. 9 7 p.m. Mr. Olympia Finals

* All the results (h/t Derek Hall, and Vidur Saini of Fitness Volt)

Related: The Complete History of Mr Olympia Winners

How To Watch 2021 Mr. Olympia Online – Live Streaming

How to Watch the 2020 Olympia

The 2021 Mr. Olympia will be offering as a pay-per-view streaming on Olympia TV, the steam will be available on olympiaproductions.com. User will be able to buy the package and watch the full Olympia live stream online.

Watch the LIVE Mr. Olympia 2021 Webcast Streaming

You will be able to watch the Mr. Olympia live streams from your mobile device, tablets, and your computer and smart TVs.

For the full results: 2021 Mr. Olympia Results

2021 Mr. Olympia Full Coverage

Olympia 2021 Premium Package

This package offers complete competition coverage. Included in this package: LIVE stream coverage all Olympia Pre-Judging & Evening Shows from the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Florida, including:

Thursday, Oct. 7, 2021

  • Olympia Press Conference
  • Meet The Olympians

Friday, Oct. 8, 2021

  • Fitness Olympia Pre-Judging
  • 212 Olympia Pre-Judging
  • Figure Olympia Pre-Judging
  • Women’s Physique Olympia Pre-Judging
  • Ms. Olympia Pre-Judging
  • Wellness Olympia Pre-Judging

Friday Evening, Oct. 8, 2021

  • Olympia 212 Finals
  • Fitness Olympia Finals
  • Figure Olympia Finals
  • Women’s Physique Olympia Finals
  • Ms. Olympia Finals
  • Mr. Olympia Pre-Judging

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

  • Classic Physique Olympia Pre-judging
  • Men’s Physique Olympia Pre-judging
  • Bikini Olympia Pre-judging
  • Wellness Olympia Finals
  • Wheelchair Olympia Finals

Saturday Evening, Oct. 9, 2021

  • Mr. Olympia Finals
  • Men’s Physique Olympia Finals
  • Bikini Olympia Finals
  • Classic Physique Olympia Finals

Sunday, Oct. 10, 2021

  • Olympia Superstar Seminar

The Olympia Press Conference, Meet the Olympians, and the Olympia World Fitness Festival (formally known as the Olympia Expo and the Olympia Fan Pavilion) coverage will be available here, and for free on the Fan Channel, at their listed on-air times.

Amateur Olympia 2021

The Olympia Weekend isn’t just about the pros. The two days of LIVE coverage get underway at Wednesday, October 6, 2021 8:00 AM EDT.

Tuesday, October 5th, 2021

  • Open Women’s Physique
  • Masters Figure 35+
  • Open Figure
  • Masters Bikini 35+
  • Open Bikini Women’s
  • Wellness

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

  • Masters Bodybuilding 35+
  • Open Bodybuilding
  • Open Classic Physique
  • Open Men’s Physique
  • Masters Men’s Physique 35+

The two days of official Amateur Olympia 2021 LIVE coverage will begin on Tuesday, October 5th with NPC Pre-Judging at 8AM ET. FINALS BEGIN 1 HOUR AFTER PRE-JUDGING ENDS. The action continues on Wednesday with the second day of NPC pre-judging at 8AM ET and FINALS one hour after pre-judging ends.

Fan Channel – Free 2021 Olympia Live Stream

Mr. Olympia is also offering a free live stream with limited offerings.

  • Olympia Press Conferenc
  • Meet the Olympians
  • Olympia Pavilion

For the full Olympia coverage check out FitnessVolt.com

History of the Mr. Olympia — All Winners

Mr. Olympia is the title awarded to the winner of the professional men’s bodybuilding contest at Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend—an international bodybuilding competition that is held annually by the IFBBPro.

Joe Weider created the contest to enable the Mr. Universe winners to continue competing and to earn money. The first Mr. Olympia was held on September 18, 1965, at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City, with Larry Scott winning his first of two straight titles.

YEAR
PLACE
WINNER
2019
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Brandon Curry
2018
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Shawn Rhoden
2017
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2016
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2015
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2014
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2013
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2012
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2011
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Phil Heath
2010
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Jay Cutler
2009
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Jay Cutler
2008
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Dexter Jackson
2007
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Jay Cutler
2006
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Jay Cutler
2005
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
2004
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
2003
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
2002
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
2001
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
2000
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
1999
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Ronnie Coleman
1998
New York, New York, USA
Ronnie Coleman
1997
Los Angeles, California, USA
Dorian Yates
1996
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Dorian Yates
1995
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Dorian Yates
1994
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Dorian Yates
1993
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Dorian Yates
1992
Helsinki, Finland
Dorian Yates
1991
Orlando, Florida, USA
Lee Haney
1990
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Lee Haney
1989
Rimini, Italy
Lee Haney
1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Lee Haney
1987
Gothenburg, Sweden
Lee Haney
1986
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Lee Haney
1985
Brussels, Belgium
Lee Haney
1984
New York, New York, USA
Lee Haney
1983
Munich, Germany
Samir Bannout
1982
London, England
Chris Dickerson
1981
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Franco Columbu
1980
Sydney, Australia
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1979
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Frank Zane
1978
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Frank Zane
1977
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Frank Zane
1976
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Franco Columbu
1975
Pretoria, South Africa
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1974
New York, New York, USA
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1973
New York, New York, USA
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1972
Essen, Germany
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1971
Paris, France
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1970
New York, New York, USA
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1969
New York, New York, USA
Sergio Oliva
1968
New York, New York, USA
Sergio Oliva
1967
New York, New York, USA
Sergio Oliva
1966
New York, New York, USA
Larry Scott
1965
New York, New York, USA
Larry Scott

The Complete History of Mr Olympia Winners

Larry Scott In Mr. Olympia

The Mr. Olympia is widely considered the top bodybuilding competition in the world. It’s held annually by the International Federation of Bodybuilding & Fitness (IFBB) and has been brought to the masses by Arnold Schwarzenegger from his wins in the ’70s and ’80s.

First held in New York in September 1965 and still running today some 51 years later, the competition has been held around the world over the years, but it seems to have found its permanent home in Las Vegas, where the event has been hosted for the last 17 years.

Contrary to what most people think, Arnold Schwarzenegger doesn’t hold the record for the most wins that record is shared by Lee Haney and Ronnie Coleman, who have each won eight titles. Haney won his titles between 1984 and 1991 and Coleman between 1998 and 2005. (Schwarzenegger won it seven times.)

How much money do Mr. Olympia winners make?

Things have definitely changed over the years at Mr. Olympia. Not only are the guys getting bigger but so is the award money in 1965 Larry Scott received $1000; 10 years later it had risen to $2500. In 1990 it stood at $100,000 and in 2019 Brandon Curry received $400,000.

It’s not all about the prize money though  it’s the Olympic games of the bodybuilding world, where winners get maximum exposure, increased sponsorship opportunities and of course bragging rights over everyone else.

What do Mr. Olympia winners do in the offseason?

  • Larry Scott (two-time winner) took his $2000 prize money and retired to focus on his family. He raised five kids and set up a personal training company before passing away in March 2014, having succumbed to Alzheimer’s disease at the age of 75.
  • Lee Haney (current most wins, shared with Ronnie Coleman) retired at the age of 31 and used his bodybuilding knowledge to help others by setting up a personal training company. As well as helping regular gym goers, he has been the go-to trainer for professional athletes and coaches and even helped Evander Holyfield defend his two heavyweight titles. At 56 years old, he’s still going strong.
  • Ronnie Coleman (current most wins, shared with Lee Haney) was a serving police officer during most of his wins, although he retired from the force in 2003. His last competition was the 2007 Mr Olympia when he came fourth. He has launched his own range of supplements under the name ‘Ronnie Coleman Signature Series’, which are designed to provide bodybuilders with supplements that work and that he is happy to put his name against. Ronnie has suffered serious back issues, probably from the amount of training he has done, and he has had seven operations in the last nine years. Only recently has he been back in the gym .

The complete list of Mr. Olympia winners

1965 Winners

Larry Scott In Mr. Olympia

  • Larry Scott, 1965 – First Place

Harold Poole in Mr. Olympia 1965

  • Harold Poole, 1965 – Second Place

                                                   

  • Earl Maynard, 1965 – Third Place

1966 Winners

  • Larry Scott, 1966 – First Place

  • Harold Poole, 1966 – Second Place

  • Earl Maynard, 1966 – Third Place

1967 Winners

  • Sergio Olivia, 1967 – First Place

  • Chuck Sipes, 1967 – Second Place

  • Harold Poole, 1967 – Third Place

1968 Winners

  • Sergio Olivia, 1968 – First Place

1969 Winners

  • Sergio Olivia, 1969 – First Place

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1969 – Second Place

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1970 – First Place

  • Sergio Olivia, 1970 – Second Place

  • Reg Lewis, 1970 – Third Place

1971 Winners

                                      

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1971 – First Place

1972 Winners

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1972 – First Place

  • Sergio Olivia, 1972 – Second Place

  • Serge Nubret, 1972 – Third Place

1973 Winners

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1973 – First Place

  • Franco Columbu, 1973 – Second Place

  • Serge Nubret, 1973 – Third Place

1974 Winners

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1974 – First Place (Overall Winner)

1975 Winners

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1975 – First Place (Overall Winner)

1976 Winners

  • Franco Columbu, 1976 – First Place (Overall Winner)

1977 Winners

  • Frank Zane, 1977 – First Place

  • Robby Robinson, 1977 – Second Place

  • Ed Corney, 1977 – Third Place

1978 Winners

  • Frank Zane, 1978 – First Place

  • Robby Robinson, 1978 – Second Place

  • Roy Callender, 1978 – Third Place

1979 Winners

  • Frank Zane, 1979 – First Place (Overall Winner)

1980 Winners

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, 1980 – First Place

  • Chris Dickerson, 1980 – Second Place

  • Frank Zane, 1980 – Third Place

1981 Winners

  • Franco Columbu, 1981 – First Place

  • Chris Dickerson, 1981 – Second Place

  • Tom Platz, 1981 – Third Place

1982 Winners

  • Chris Dickerson, 1982 – First Place

  • Frank Zane, 1982 – Second Place

  • Casey Viator, 1982 – Third Place

1983 Winners

  • Samir Bannout, 1983 – First Place

  • Mohamed Makkawy, 1983 – Second Place

  • Lee Haney, 1983 – Third Place

1984 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1984 – First Place

  • Mohamed Makkawy, 1984 – Second Place

  • Jusup Wilkosz, 1984 – Third Place

1985 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1985 – First Place

  • Albert Beckles, 1985 – Second Place

  • Rich Gaspari, 1985 – Third Place

1986 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1986 – First Place

  • Rich Gaspari, 1986 – Second Place

  • Mike Christian, 1986 – Third Place

1987 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1987 – First Place

  • Rich Gaspari, 1987 – Second Place

  • Lee Labrada, 1987 – Third Place

1988 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1988 – First Place

  • Rich Gaspari, 1988 – Second Place

  • Berry de Mey, 1988 – Third Place

1989 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1989 – First Place

  • Lee Labrada, 1989 – Second Place

  • Vince Taylor, 1989 – Third Place

1990 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1990 – First Place

  • Lee Labrada, 1990 – Second Place

  • Shawn Ray, 1990 – Third Place

1991 Winners

  • Lee Haney, 1991 – First Place

  • Dorian Yates, 1991 – Second Place

  • Vince Taylor, 1991 – Third Place

1992 Winners

  • Dorian Yates, 1992 – First Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 1992 – Second Place

  • Lee Labrada, 1992 – Third Place

1993 Winners

  • Dorian Yates, 1993 – First Place

  • Flex Wheeler, 1993 – Second Place

  • Shawn Ray, 1993 – Third Place

1994 Winners

  • Dorian Yates, 1994 – First Place

  • Shawn Ray, 1994 – Second Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 1994 – Third Place

1995 Winners

  • Dorian Yates, 1995 – First Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 1995 – Second Place

  • Nasser El Sonbaty, 1995 – Third Place

1996 Winners

  • Dorian Yates, 1996 – First Place

  • Shawn Ray, 1996 – Second Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 1996 – Third Place

1997 Winners

  • Dorian Yates, 1997 – First Place

  • Nasser El Sonbaty, 1997 – Second Place

  • Shawn Ray, 1997 – Third Place

1998 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 1998 – First Place

  • Flex Wheeler, 1998 – Second Place

  • Nasser El Sonbaty, 1998 – Third Place

1999 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 1999 – First Place

  • Flex Wheeler, 1999 – Second Place

  • Chris Cormier, 1999 – Third Place

2000 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2000 – First Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 2000 – Second Place

  • Flex Wheeler, 2000 – Third Place

2001 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2001 – First Place

  • Jay Cutler, 2001 – Second Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 2001 – Third Place

2002 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2002 – First Place

  • Kevin Levrone, 2002 – Second Place

  • Chris Cormier, 2002 – Third Place

2003 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2003 – First Place

  • Jay Cutler, 2003 – Second Place

  • Dexter Jackson, 2003 – Third Place

2004 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2004 – First Place

  • Jay Cutler, 2004 – Second Place

  • Gustavo Badell, 2004 – Third Place

2005 Winners

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2005 – First Place

  • Jay Cutler, 2005 – Second Place

  • Gustavo Badell, 2005 – Third Place

2006 Winners

  • Jay Cutler, 2006 – First Place

  • Ronnie Coleman, 2006 – Second Place

  • Victor Martinez, 2006 – Third Place

2007 Winners

  • Jay Cutler, 2007 – First Place

  • Victor Martinez, 2007 – Second Place

  • Dexter Jackson, 2007 – Third Place

2008 Winners

  • Dexter Jackson, 2008 – First Place

  • Jay Cutler, 2008 – Second Place

  • Phil Heath, 2008 – Third Place

2009 Winners

  • Jay Cutler, 2009 – First Place

  • Branch Warren, 2009 – Second Place

  • Dexter Jackson, 2009 – Third Place

2010 Winners

  • Jay Cutler, 2010 – First Place

  • Phil Heath, 2010 – Second Place

  • Branch Warren, 2010 – Third Place

2011 Winners

  • Phil Heath, 2011 – First Place

  • Jay Cutler, 2011 – Second Place

  • Kai Greene, 2011 – Third Place

2012 Winners

  • Phil Heath, 2012 – First Place

  • Kai Greene, 2012 – Second Place

  • Shawn Rhoden, 2012 – Third Place

2013 Winners

  • Phil Heath, 2013 – First Place

  • Kai Greene, 2013 – Second Place

  • Dennis Wolf, 2013 – Third Place

2014 Winners

  • Phil Heath, 2014 – First Place

  • Kai Greene, 2014 – Second Place

  • Shawn Rhoden, 2014 – Third Place

2015 Winners

  • Phil Heath, 2015 – First Place

  • Dexter Jackson, 2015 – Second Place

  • Shawn Rhoden, 2015 – Third Place

2016 Winners

Phil Heath 2016

  • Phil Heath, 2016 – First Place

Shawn Rhoden 2016

  • Shawn Rhoden, 2016 – Second Place

Dexter Jackson 2016

  • Dexter Jackson, 2016 – Third Place

2017 Winners

  • Phil Heath, 2017 – First Place

  • Mamdouh Elssbiay (Big Ramy), 2017 – Second Place

  • William Bonac, 2017 – Third Place